Georgia Compensatory Educational Leaders, Inc

Creating opportunities to support positive growth and

help improve student achievement!

2020 GCEL Inc. Conference Slideshow

 
     
 

 
 


GCEL, Inc. Scholarship Recipients

 
 
 

GCEL, Inc. Directory 
Past Presidents

Dr. Lakshmi Subramaniam,
2020-2021
 Program Specialist - Title I (Retired)
Savannah-Chatham Schools
Dr. Lakshmi Subramaniam, 
2019-2020
Program Specialist  - Title I (Retired)
Savannah-Chatham Schools
Dr. Sandra Moore,
                        2018-2019                    Federal Programs Coordinator | Title I 
Henry County Schools

Dr. Jannie Gregory,
                     2017-2018                             
Title I Specialist (Retired)
Muscogee County Schools

Dr. Jannie Gregory,
2016-2017
Title I Specialist (Retired)
Muscogee County Schools 
Dr. Ken Banter,
2015-2016
Education Programs Specialist
Georgia Department of Education
Dr. Shelia Thomas, 
2014-2015
Director of Federal Programs
Newton County Schools
Dr. Tawana Miller, 
2013-2014
Director, Title I
Fulton County Schools
Mrs. Jan Duke, 
2012-2013
Director of Federal Programs
Lee County Schools
Ms. Celeste Strohl, 
2011-2012
Title I Coordinator
Gwinnett County Schools

Ms. Shelia Baker, 
2010-2011
Title I Specialist
Muscogee County Schools

Dr. Linda Crowley
2009-2010
Coordinator,  School Improvement
Dekalb County Schools
Mrs. Janet Brown,
2008-2009
Assistant Principal
Carroll County Schools
Mr. Andrew McGee
2007-2008
Coordinator, School Improvement
Dekalb County Schools
Mrs. O'Livia B. Meeks
2006-2007
Title I Director
Troup County Schools
Mr. David Grist
2005-2006
Title I Coordinator
Rabun County Schools

Mrs. Verneda Appling
2004-2005
Title I Director
Jones County Schools

Mrs. Linda Capps
2003-2004
Asst. Principal, Sharp Creek Elem.
Carroll County Schools
Mr. Carl Roberts
2002-2003
Director, School Improvement Services
Screven County Schools
Dr. Bonnie Byrd Gardner
2001-2002
Pike County Schools (Retired)
Dr. Linda Fraser Hudson
2000-2001
Richmond County Schools
Mrs. Diana J. Sternberger
1999-2000
Carroll County Schools
Mr. Bob Jones
1998-1999
DeKalb County Schools
Dr. Delores Bumgardner
1997-1998
Bibb County Schools
Dr. Curtis Hunter
1996-1997
Jefferson County Schools
Reverend Dr. Regina R. Fletcher
1995-1996
DeKalb County Schools
Dr. Joan Schwartz
1993-1994
Savannah/Chatham County Schools
Mrs. Jackie Martin Townley
1994-1995
Piedmont Migrant Education

Dr. Priscilla Pounds
1992-1993
McDuffie County Schools

Mr. Jack Howell
1991-1992
Bartow County Schools
Mrs. Geneva Stallings
1990-1991
Richmond County Schools
Mrs. Shirley Jones
1989-1990
Terrell County Schools

Dr. Virginia Morgan
1988-1989
Dougherty County Schools

Mrs. Ginger Lankford Folsom
1987-1988
Baker County Schools
Mr. Ross Hudson
1986-1987
Valdosta City Schools
Mr. Ray MacColl
1984-1986
Organizational Year, 1984-1985
President, 1985-1986
Pelham City Schools